Pre-Sales and the 7-Day Cancellation Date
[…] Pre-Sales and the 7-Day Cancellation Date
Georgia code section 10-1-393.2(e) provides consumers with the right to cancel their gym memberships within seven business days of signing their membership contracts. The statute states, in part, that:
(e) The health spa member shall have the right to cancel the contract within seven business days after the date of the signing of the contract by notifying the seller in writing of such intent and by either mailing the notice before 12:00 Midnight of the seventh business day after the date of the signing of the contract or by hand delivering the notice of cancellation to the health spa before 12:00 Midnight of the seventh business day following the date of the signing of the contract.
Please be aware, this cancellation language only applies to membership contracts that are signed at the time a gym is fully operational and available for use. Fully operational and available for use means that all of the facilities, equipment, or services which are promised at the time of entering into the membership contract are operational and available for use at that time.
A different code section provides the cancellation requirements for contracts entered into during a pre-sale and that code section is 10-1-393.2(l). The statute specifically states:
(H) The member shall have until seven business days following the date upon which the health spa becomes fully operational and available for use to cancel the contract and receive a full refund of any payments and the cancellation of any evidence of indebtedness, provided that the member shall be liable for the fair market value of any services actually received, which in no event shall exceed $50.00.
This means a pre-sale member has seven days from the date the gym actually opens for business, being fully operational and available for use, to cancel a membership contract.